Access Transcription

Terms and Conditions

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Access Transcription (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using, disclosing and otherwise handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

2. Personal information that we collect and hold

We may collect and hold your personal information for purposes relating to transcribing (audio to text) private and confidential medical information, for the purposes of employment within the business and for other reasons. For example, we may collect and hold your personal information:

  • To carry out our primary business of transcribing medical files. When doing this, sensitive information that is necessary in order for us to carry out our function properly, will be passed to us from clients.
  • In relation to your employment with the business, including details of your employment history, references supporting your work history and other employment related personal information.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold might include your name, date of birth, telephone number, street address, postal address, email address, marital status, previous and current medical history including medications.

Where you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

3. Clickstream data that we collect and hold

We may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect de-identified information about your visits to our website www.accesstranscription.com.au (“Website”) for the purpose of improving your experience browsing our Website.  For example, when you visit our Website we may collect your server address, domain name, operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous visits, referring website, and visit date and time.  You may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

4. How we collect and hold personal information

We will usually collect your personal information when it is provided to us by a client that has requested services from us. In some cases though, information will be supplied directly to us in our recruitment process.

For example, we will collect your personal information when:

  • We receive audio files from doctors that we have been requested to transcribe from voice to text. When receiving audio files we are often also supplied other personal and sensitive information which we need in order to properly complete the service that we have been asked to perform.
  • We receive your resume when applying for a position we have available within the business

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you. For example, we may collect your personal information from recruitment agencies and credit reference agencies.

We may hold your personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files and computer databases. With respect to patient information including demographics, reports, letters and file notes, this information is never held in paper based format, rather it is held only digitally in our database.

Patient information (including doctor voice files) is by default held for ninety (90) days electronically on secure servers after which point it is destroyed. No back-up copies are kept as these copies will be held by the client that engages our services.

Should a client request an alternate period for holding patient data (including doctor voice files), then data will be destroyed after that agreed period (e.g. 7 days, 14 days, 30 days etc.).

5. How we use and disclose personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information that we collect for purposes relating to the production of voice to text documents required by clients.  For example, this data may be supplied to:

  • A Medical Transcriptionist employee
  • A Medical Editor employee
  • A Trainer employee
  • A Quality Assurance auditor employee

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to employees located in our offices in the Philippines for purposes of performing our services where our client has authorised us to do so and only under strict privacy conditions.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law.

6. How we protect personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures.  For example, we will protect your personal information that we hold through the following methods:

  • Our premises are secured by physical guarded security.
  • Our premises are secured by locked doors requiring digital authorisation for entry.
  • No data is stored overseas but rather stored in Australia on our secure servers, these servers are properly password protected.
  • All personal computers are ‘’hardened’’ whereby all data ports are disabled and no printers are connected or available in the office environment.
  • Only management personnel have access to the internet/email on business computers.
  • All employees must sign confidentiality agreements as part of their employment and are trained in Access Transcription’s Policies and Procedures.
  • Data is stored on Amazon Web Services in the Sydney data centre and all data is automatically encrypted using Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) 256, a secure symmetric-key encryption standard using 256-bit encryption keys.

By providing us with your personal information over the Internet you accept that such information will be transmitted at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed.

We will not retain your personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose it and we are not authorised or required by law to retain it.

7. Personal information access and correction

You may request us to provide you with access to any of your personal information that we hold.  We may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information upon request.

You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

8. Privacy Policy updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our practices for the handling of personal information by publishing an amended Privacy Policy on our Website.  You should regularly review the most recent version of this Privacy Policy available on our Website.

9. Our contact details

If you require access to or seek correction of any of your personal information that we hold, or have any queries or should you seek to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer

Jennifer Reduca

Phone: 1300 717 725

Email: jennifer@accesstranscription.com.au

Address: 9 McInroy Street, Taringa Qld 4069

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 2013

Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations
The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payment
Our Terms are payment in full in advance.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.

Availability

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within Australia, or in relation to postings from Australia. All advertising is intended solely for the Australian market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to/from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exists on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.

Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.

Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, Political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.

Waiver

Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

General

The laws of Australia govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.

Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

FREE Trial

- Professional

- Low cost

- Fast turnaround times

- Private, confidential and secure

Contact Us Now

Your Name

Email

Your telephone number:

Message